Dartmouth Alumni in President Barack Obama’s Administration

Email ThisPrint ThisDeliciousDigg ThisGoogleShare to FacebookLinkedInRedditStumble ItShare to Twitter

Dartmouth alumni serve their country in roles ranging from U.S. Attorney in the District of Connecticut, to Deputy Secretary of Defense, to Ambassador to the Republic of Turkey.

From left: Neal Katyal ’91, Acting Solicitor General; Ben Wagner ’82, U.S. Attorney for the Eastern District of California; Karen Loeffler ’79, U.S. Attorney for the District of Alaska; David Fein ’82, U.S. Attorney for the District of Connecticut; Attorney General Eric Holder; Jerry Martin ’96, U.S. Attorney for the Middle District of Tennessee; Monty WIlkinson ’83, Counselor to the Attorney General; and Steve Dettelbach ’88, U.S. Attorney for the Northern District of Ohio. (photo courtesy of David Fein)

This list was updated January 25, 2011. It was first published in July 2009 in the electronic newsletter Speaking of Dartmouth. If we missed someone, please let us know.

Ambassadors / Envoys in the Department of State
Stephen W. Bosworth ’61
; U.S. Special Representative for North Korea policy
Eileen Chamberlain Donahoe ’81; U.S. Ambassador to the United Nations Human Rights Council
James F. Moriarty ’75; U.S. Ambassador to Bangladesh
Francis J. Ricciardone ’73
; Ambassador to the Republic of Turkey, Department of State
Mara E. Rudman ’84; Deputy Envoy/Chief of Staff to Special Envoy for Middle East Peace George Mitchell
Todd D. Stern ’73
; Special Envoy for Climate Change
Eleni Tsakopoulos-Kounalakis ’89
; U.S. Ambassador to the Republic of Hungary

Census Bureau
Robert M. Groves ’70
; Director

Department of Defense

R. Rand Beers ’64; Undersecretary for the National Protection and Programs Directorate, Department of Homeland Security
Eric Fanning ’90; Deputy Undersecretary of the Navy and Deputy Chief Management Officer
William J. Lynn ’76
; Deputy Secretary of Defense
Paul Stockton ’76
; Assistant Secretary of Defense for Homeland Defense and America’s Security Affairs

Department of Energy
Cathy Zoi, Thayer ’85; Acting Under Secretary for Energy and Assistant Secretary for Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy

Department of Housing and Urban Development
Lisa Danzig, Tuck ’04; Special Assistant to the HUD Secretary

Department of the Interior
Betsy Hildebrandt ’86; Director of Communications
Hilary Tompkins ’90; Solicitor
Elizabeth Saagulik Hensley ’05; Advisor to Assistant Secretary of the Interior for Indian Affairs

Department of Justice
Steven E. Fagell ’95; Deputy Chief of Staff and Counselor to the Assistant Attorney General, Criminal Division
Neal K. Katyal ’91; Acting Deputy Solicitor General
Robert Montague Wilkinson ’83; Counselor to the Attorney General

Department of State
Jose W. Fernandez ’77; Assistant Secretary of State, Bureau of Economic, Energy and Business Affairs
Pamela Quanrud ’85; Deputy Assistant Secretary, Bureau of European and Eurasian Affairs

Department of the Treasury
David R. Dollar ’76; Economic and Financial Emissary to China
Timothy F. Geithner ’83
; Secretary of the Treasury
Michelle Greene ’91; Deputy Assistant Secretary for Financial Education and Financial Access
David G. Loevinger ’84; Executive Secretary and Senior Coordinator for China Affairs

Export-Import Bank
Ravi Arulanantham ’96; Senior Advisor to the Chairman

Federal Communications Commission
Geoffrey C. Blackwell ’91; Director of FCC Tribal Initiatives

Office of Public Engagement
Jodi Archambault Gillette ’91; Deputy Associate Director, Office of Intergovernmental Affairs

Office of the First Lady
Joseph J. Boswell ’06; Executive Assistant

Office of Financial Stability
Desi Duncker, Tuck ’05; Investment Specialist
David Miller ’98; Acting Chief Investment Officer
Zachary Segal ’98, Tuck ’06; Investment Specialist

Office of National AIDS Policy
Gregorio Millett ’90; Senior Policy Advisor, Office of National AIDS Policy

Office of Political Affairs
Amanda K. Brown ’07; Assistant to the Director of Political Affairs

Recovery Act Implementation
Cathy Green Solomon ’82; Advisor

U.S. Attorneys
Steven Dettelbach ’88; Northern District of Ohio
David B. Fein ’82
; District of Connecticut
Karen Loeffler ’79; District of Alaska
Jerry E. Martin ’96; Middle District of Tennessee
Benjamin Wagner ’82
; Eastern District of California

U.S. District Judge
R. Brooke Jackson ’69; District of Colorado
Abdul K. Kallon ’90; Northern District of Alabama

White House Fellows
Thomas Fisher ’96, 2010-2011

Members of Presidential Boards/Councils

Mark Brzezinski ’87; Member, J. William Fulbright Foreign Scholarship Board
Trustee John Donahoe ’82; Member, White House Council for Community Solutions
Nita A. Farahany ’98
; Member, Presidential Commission for the Study of Bioethical Issues
Richard L. Friedman ’63; Member, President’s Export Council
Betsy Hildebrandt ’86; Member, Council on Women and Girls
Trustee Jeffrey R. Immelt ’78; Head, Council on Jobs and Competitiveness
Trustee Pamela Joyner ’79; Member, President’s Committee on the Arts and the Humanities